ESTA Requirements

There are a number of ESTA requirements that applicants must meet to secure an approval of their travel authorization applications. Many of the ESTA requirements are consitent with those introduced by the Visa Waiver Program in 1988. This page is continuously updated to reflect the most recent changes to the rules laid down by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). 

Passport Requirements
  • You must have a passport from one of the following countries (Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom).
  • You must have a passport that contains a machine-readable section on the biographic page
  • Your passport must be valid at the time of applying for ESTA and at the time of your departure to the U.S. If your ESTA approval expires while you are in the U.S. you do not need to apply for a new ESTA but ensure you do not remain in the country for a total of 90 days during your visit. You cannot renew an ESTA application whilst in the United States. If your ESTA expires you must depart the country within 90 days of when your passport was stamped at the most recent U.S. border crossing. Visitors wishing to stay in the United States for more than 90 days must obtain a visa by visiting the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate and apply for the appropriate visa based on their travel purpose.
  • You must have an electronic passport with a chip (the chip contains the passport holders' biometric data). From April 1st, 2016, all passengers traveling to the US using the ESTA program must have an e-Passport with an electronic chip, as pictured. NOTE: you will not be eligible to apply for an ESTA if the passport you will be using to visit the U.S. does not have an electronic chip. If it cannot be ascertained that your passport has an electronic chip, then you may be denied boarding on inbound U.S. aircraft.

Electronic Chip in Passport

Digital Photograph on Passport

Machine Readable Code on passport


Travel Requirements
  • Your visit to the U.S. is for less than 90 days.
  • Tourism: your visit to the U.S. is for tourism, vacation, visiting friends or family, as well as receiving medical treatment.
  • Business: you visit to the U.S. is to consult with business associates or negotiate contracts with potential clients.
  • Professional Events: you will attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference in the U.S. or attend short-term unpaid training. You are not allowed to receive payment for attending these events except for reimbursements for expenses paid during your visit. 
  • Social Events: your visit to the U.S. is to participate in social events such as those hosted by a fraternal, social, or service organization. Also, participation in amateur musical, sports, or similar events or contests, is permitted if visitors are not receiving any gifts or awards that can constitute as a form of payment.
  • Recreation: your visit to the U.S. is for a short recreational course of study, such as a knitting course, although partaking in courses that award credit towards a degree is not permitted.
Application Requirements
  • You must apply online for your ESTA.
  • You must apply for your ESTA prior to your departure to the U.S. You will receive a response in within minutes after applying, although for a small percentage of applicants, 72 hours may be required for further processing.
Other Requirements
  • Arriving by Air or Sea: Travelers arriving into the U.S. by air or sea must hold a return ticket to their home country or an onward ticket to another non-U.S. destination. If traveling on an electronic ticket, a copy of the itinerary must be carried for presentation to U.S. immigration at the port of entry.
  • Arriving by Land: Foreign nationals entering the U.S. by land from Canada or Mexico must be in possession of a completed form I-94W. The I-94W is usually provided by CBP authorities at a U.S. port of entry.
  • *If transiting the United States to a destination in Canada, Mexico or the adjacent islands, you may re-enter the United States on the return journey using any mode of transport, as long as the total visit, including both periods of time spent in transit and in Canada, Mexico or the adjacent islands, does not exceed 90 days.
  • *If transiting to a destination outside of Canada, Mexico or the adjacent islands, the return journey must be on a participating carrier, but need not be within 90 days, as you will be required to make a new application for admission.

Visa Applicants

If you do not meet all the above requirements, you will need to apply for a visa. Visit https://usa-visas.com for more information.

If you wish to stay longer then 90 days in the U.S., or, wish to study for college or university credit, gain employment, work as a member of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media, or become a permanent U.S. resident, you must apply for the appropriate visa as your travel purpose does not fall under the Visa Waiver Program guidelines. Visit https://usa-visas.com for more information.


ESTA Refusals Denials

If your ESTA application has been refused you will need to apply for a visa if you wish to travel the U.S. Visit https://usa-visas.com for more information.


Correcting ESTA Errors

If you made a mistake on the ESTA application, you will need to send an email to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) in order to have the change amended on your ESTA application. Visit CBP for more information: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1088/~/i-made-a-mistake-on-my-esta-application


ESTA Ineligibilities

Foreign nationals with minor traffic offences, yet without an arrest and/or conviction, should first apply for an ESTA in order to travel via the VWP, assuming all other requirements are met.

For foreign nationals with a criminal record, we unfortunately cannot comment on their individual circumstances or eligibility, however, all foreign nationals are recommended to apply for an ESTA before attempting to apply for a visa. Foreign nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries wishing to travel to the United States are not eligible is they meet any of the following criteria:

  • have been arrested,
  • have a criminal record,
  • have certain communicable diseases,
  • have been refused entry into the U.S.,
  • have been deported from the U.S.,
  • have previously overstayed a visa or visa waiver,
  • have been in Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011,
  • have dual nationality as an VWP country citizen and Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria

Apply for ESTA

An ESTA visa waiver is required for tourism, business or transit travel of less than 90 days.. Failure to obtain an ESTA can lead to denial of entry at the border and a large fine. It is advised to apply as soon as possible.

Apply for ESTA